PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we,” “us,” “Corporation,” “Oakridge,” and “ORDC” are references to Oakridge Realty Development Corporation.

The term “you” and its derivatives refer to tenants, customers, vendors, partners, employees, associates, and other stakeholders of Oakridge Realty Development Corporation.

 

BACKGROUND

Oakridge Realty Development Corporation, in order to provide you with excellent service and a more personalized consumer experience, collects, uses and manages data and information from
you. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, manage and protect your data and information through our websites, information systems, and processes in compliance with the
Philippines’ Data Privacy Act of 2012. From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy to reflect current changes in our policy and the law.

ORDC respects the confidentiality of personal information and values data privacy rights. We strive to ensure that all personal information collected from tenants, customers, vendors,
partners, employees, associates, and other stakeholders are processed in accordance with the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

By accepting the Terms and Conditions for the use of our products and services, you agree to the collection, processing, use, and sharing of your Personal Information in accordance with this
Privacy Policy that will enable us to provide you quality services.

 

COLLECTION OF CUSTOMER DATA

As part of our continuing relationship with you, we collect, process, use, and share your Customer Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions for the use of ORDC’s services, as may be applicable.

The Customer Data that we collect, process, use, and share are either Personal Information or Non-Personal Information:

Personal information refers to any information and/or data that can be used on its own, or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person or individual in context.

 

What we collect form you

As part of our dealings with you, we may collect your personal data, including but not limited to:
Your name, gender, civil status, date of birth, address, telephone or mobile numbers, email address, mailing address, proof of identification, and any other information relating to you which
you have provided, in submission of any form and as a result of our interaction with you either online or offline.

Your credit history and bank account and credit card information that you provide us in availing our products and services;

Information about your visit and use of our websites, digital platforms, and mobile apps, including but not limited to social medial profile information, IP addresses, your browsing behavior within and throughout our digital assets, and session lengths that are collected by our website analytics tools and cookies that er may place on your computer. You may disable the use of cookies on your browser at any time;

Your social media behavior when you tag, mention, or post photographs of any development of ORDC publicly on any social media platform (i.e., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.);
and Your work-related information regarding your company, your ownership, and participation when you apply for vendor accreditation.

Non-Personal Information refers to any data or information that does not identify you individually, and includes statistical or analytical data, and anonymized or aggregated reports.

 

Ways we collect your personal information

We may collect and store your personal information in a variety of ways:

When you enter inside the premises of Oakridge Business Park, its buildings, offices, retail stores, restaurants;
When you interact with our Customer Service Representatives, Front Desk Officers, Security Officers and Company officers/employees through email, phone, chat services, or face-to-face
meetings;
When you submit information through manual forms, and online form on our digital assets (i.e., websites, apps), or contact us through our social media accounts (i.e., Facebook, Instagram,
LinkedIn, etc.,);
When you register, maintain, or use our digital platforms, including our mobile apps;
When you visit our premises with CCTV surveillance camera that are used for security of our tenants, guests, employees, and other visitors of our park, offices, retail stores, restaurants;
When you provide personal information in relation to inquiries, requests, and complaints;
When you respond to surveys, promotions, and other marketing and sales initiatives;
When you submit a job application;
When you are referred to us by third parties or business partners; and
When you submit your personal information to us for any other reason.

 

Personal information other than yours

When you disclose to us personal information of another person (e.g., your dependent, spouse, children, and/or parents), you attest that consent has been obtained from that person to disclose
and process his/her personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

General uses of your personal information

We may use your personal information in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

Providing you the details and information that you have requested, including customer support;
Enhancing your customer experience by delivering product services that match your preference and needs;
Communication of relevant services, advisories, and responses to your queries, requests, and complaints;
Providing you with information about our offers and details on the products (i.e., available and vacant office spaces, retail spaces, etc.,) which may be of interest to you;
Compliance with the requirements of the law and legal proceedings, such as court orders, and legal obligations; prevention of imminent harm to public; and ensuring public security, safety,
and order;
Prevention, detection, and investigation of crime, including fraud and money-laundering, analysis and management of other commercial risks; and
Processing information for statistical, analytical, and research purpose.

 

Other uses by nature our dealings

Aside from the general uses mentioned above, depending on your dealings with us, we may use your personal information to serve the following purposes:

 

When you apply to become a merchant or tenant in any of our properties for lease

Conduct of appropriate due diligence checks for identification and verification;
Registering and processing your application;
Preparing lease documents and any other documents as may be required;
Financial transactions, such as the processing of rental payments, and other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract; and
Communication of advisories and changes in the terms and conditions related to your lease contract.

 

When you booked for our events venue or meeting/conference rooms

Providing the services, you request such as to facilitate reservations; preparation of necessary documents such as but not limited to proposals or contracts and other related documents related
thereto; conduct identity verification; send confirmations; assist you with meetings, events or celebrations; and confirm details of your events booked;
Fulfilling our contractual obligations to you and to anyone involved in the process of booking your events and conferences or meetings;
Strengthening our relationship with you before, during, and after your booked events, conferences, and meetings through segmentation analysis for statistical, analytics, marketing, and communication purposes;
Personalizing your entire event experience with services and offers, including those performed by third party supplier and transportation services;
Providing you with services such as processing for your seamless arrival and departure, and performing all financial processes related to the transaction; and
Facilitating your application to our membership cards, including contacting you by email, fax, telephone, or email for marketing purposes.

 

When you are a guest or visitor in our park

Monitoring security, crime, and emergency incidents and situations within the park premises through camera recording and surveillance;
Determining whether you are eligible to participate in any offer, service, event, or activity in the park and its establishments;
Generation of data insights from customer feedback and/or mall traffic;
Communication in relation to your queries, requests, and complaints, and conducting any followup as may be necessary.

 

When you use any of our digital platforms, including mobile apps

Registration, verification, and maintenance of your account, as possible;
Giving third-party service providers the necessary information to implement our rewards programs and access to any advanced features of our digital platform as applicable;
Assessing your eligibility for certain rewards and programs, and informing you of products, services, events, promotions, and initiatives that may be of interest to you;
You may unsubscribe from such offers or marketing materials at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the promotional emails or by following the steps provided in the promotional text messages;
Providing you with personalized customer experience by maintaining your personal profile/dashboard and by showing targeted advertisements that may match your preference and needs; and
Communicating with you in relation to your queries, requests, feedback, changes to our terms of service, and matters relating to the operation of your account, as applicable.

 

When a vendor, prospective vendor, or contractor

Conduct of appropriate due diligence checks;
Evaluation of your proposal and conduct of corresponding background checks;
Assessing your viability as a vendor and processing your accreditation;
Communicating to you matters related to our required products and services; and
Performing other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract.

 

When you apply for employment or become our employee

Conduct of appropriate background investigation, reference checks, pre-employment medical examination and interviews;
Communication of the status of your candidacy;
Processing of your compensation, allowances, expense reimbursement and monitoring of your attendance and leaves;
Your enrolment in our benefit programs which may include health insurance, medical insurance, retirement plan, and social security;
Assisting you in your professional development through performance management, career development, seminars. Workshops, and training;
Making you part of our employment engagement activities and programs, such as events, employee surveys, and incentives and discounts offered subject for approval of management;
Compliance with our obligations under the law as required by government organizations and local government organizations and local government units; and
Facilitation, upon separation with the company, of your exit interview, clearances, and other procedures necessary to process your final pay.

 

When you are our shareholder

Administration of the relationship such as identification verification, including identity of your nominated proxy;
Communicating the company’s performance including products and services as well as changes in polices, terms and conditions through various applicable channels.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on the product and service concerned and purpose set out in this policy

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

Our employees and officers;
Professional advisers such as lawyers and auditors;
Insurers and credit providers;
Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
Suppliers or subcontractors; third-party service providers; consultants that have been contracted by ORDC to provide financial, technical, architectural, administrative, and support services such as information technology, payroll, accounting, sales administration, procurement, training, background investigation, loyalty engine or rewards program, and other services, such as but not limited to allowing users to have access to and enjoy other features of our digital platforms;
Any third-party business offering goods and services or sponsor contest or other marketing and promotional programs, where you have provided your consent;
Members of our group of companies or our subsidiaries and affiliates;
Our holding company LH Paragon Inc., and all its subsidiaries and affiliates; and
Our joint venture and alliance partners.

 

Legal and Statutory Compliance

To the extent that we are required to do so by applicable laws, rules, and regulations;
In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceeding;
To the buyer or prospective buyer of any business or asset that we are contemplating to sell;
To clients and customers availing of our products and services;
To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of such personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably and is likely to order the disclosure of such personal information;
Any company with which we share information about you for the above purposes is contractually required to comply with confidentiality standards, undertake to respect any individual’s right to
privacy, and comply with the Data Privacy Act. We also require that these organizations use this information only for our purposes and follow our reasonable directions with respect to this
information. This includes organizations which handle or obtain personal information as service providers for ORDC.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

CLOUD SERVICES

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries which host the cloud services we utilize, i.e., Microsoft Office 365, Azure Microsoft,
Google Servers, in accordance with this policy.

INTERNET

Personal information that you publish or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by
parties other than those mentioned stated above.
RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF YOUR PERSONAL

Information

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing your personal data:

To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
To the extent required by or pursuant to our contract; and
If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise, and defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
Thereafter, your personal information shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, subject to providing us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

 

Accessing your personal information

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
You will be asked to expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for the same purpose.

If the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, ORDC shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that data collected is current, complete and accurate.

 

Updating your personal information

If you need to access, correct and update your personal information, you may send a request to dataprivacy@oakridge.com.ph or get in touch with the customer support team of the product or services that you availed.
As part of our security measures, we will contact you and conduct the necessary verification measures to process your request. Once we have implemented the necessary corrections, we shall then notify you that your request has been processed and completed.

 

Withdrawal of consent

If you wish to withdraw the consent you’ve given for any or all purposes set out in this policy, you may send your detailed request to dataprivacy@oakridge.com.ph. Depending on the nature of
the withdrawal of consent, ORDC may no longer be in a position to provide products and services to you.

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via any of our official websites, such information is protected both online and offline.

 

Protecting information, you submit online

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), such information goes through our payment gateway which encrypts and transmits the data to us in a secure way.
All our critical websites undergo security scanning and penetration testing to reduce their vulnerability to cyber-attacks. While we employ all necessary precautions to safeguard your
information, the internet is not 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee that information we collect or store will be protected from unauthorized access and used in a manner that is inconsistent
with this privacy policy.

We maintain physical, technical, and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.
We also implement safeguards such as:

 

How we safeguard your personal information

The use of secured servers behind advanced threat protection appliances, firewalls, encryptions and other security tools;
Limiting access of your personal information to those who are qualified and authorized to process them. All such persons, wherever they are located, are required to protect the confidentiality
and privacy of your personal information in a manner consistent with our privacy policies and practices; and
Regular security vulnerability and penetration testing of our information system and infrastructure to ensure your personal information is properly protected.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our websites may contain hyperlinks and details of third-party websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties. We therefore advise you to study their privacy policies. Once you leave our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you allow the use of cookies, the file is added to your browser, helping us analyze and identify
browsing behavior within our digital assets. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can customize its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to properly respond to customer needs. We
only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We may use your browsing behavior to develop promotional offers, products, and services that we feel are beneficial to you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies; however, doing so may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

A Data Protection Officers for ORDC and corresponding Compliance Officers of Privacy for other subsidiaries have been appointed to manage and safeguard the handling of your personal information in compliance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 1017) and this Policy. ORDC is committed to ensure that its Privacy Management Program is constantly reviewed, monitored, and enhanced. ORDC regards personal information breaches very seriously.

 

POLICY FOR CAMERA SURVEILLANCE

ORDC uses a CCTV system in capturing images and videos of employees, park goers, building offices guests, and visitors to monitor security, crime and emergency incidents or situations
within the premises. The CCTV data is stored in secure locations, accessed only by authorized ORDC and its personnel for legitimate purposes and may be shared with appropriate authority
for investigatory purposes.

Individuals identified on the CCTV system have the right to ask for access to footage subject to confirmation and approval of ORDC’s management.

 

UPDATES TO THE POLICY

As part of our efforts to safeguard and ensure the security and protection of your personal information, ORDC amends this privacy policy from time to time. Oakridge may also update this
policy to apply changes due to new laws and regulations affecting the Data Privacy Act, as well as changes in our business operations and environment. Any update will be posted on the ORDC’s
corporate website with a date stamp so that you are informed of the latest policy update.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

For comments, questions, or requests relating to this privacy policy or complaints in relation to your rights under this privacy policy, you may get in touch with: dataprivacy@oakridge.com.ph

For other matters, please use the following contact details:

 

For customer-related, tenant-related concerns:
+63 917 724 0033
Or
Click on “Contact Us” at https://oakridge.com.ph/

 

For vendor, merchant or contractor concerns:
customer.experience@oakridge.com.ph

CONNECT WITH US ON